Competition Schedule

2017-18 Rhythmic Gymnastics Calendar

Date Event Place Contact Email
JANUARY 2017
Jan. 7-8 Snow Queen Winterfest Inv. Plano, TX Ashley Hodge
Ella Rasin
Info@rhythmicribbonoftx.com
Jan. 13-15 Steel City Invitational Pittsburgh, PA Lori Braun lbraun3@me.com
Jan. 14-15 San Diego Rhythms Invitational San Diego, CA Sofia Minevich sofia@sdrhythms.com
Jan. 22 TRA Snowflake Invitational Dallas, TX Tatiana Kartseva & Nastia Kartseva Texasrhythmic@gmail.com
Jan. 26-29 LA Lights Tournament Los Angeles, CA Tanya Berenson tanya@lagymnastics.com
Jan. 28-29 Suncoast Invitational (JO, Express and Hugs) Tampa, FL Tyana Marlowe tampabayrhythmics@verizon.net
Jan. 28-29 Elegance Winter Invitational Washington D.C. Marina Eremenko coaches@elegancegymnastics.com
Jan. 29 Integrity Rhythmic Invitational & Ohio State Championships Plain City, Ohio Anna Loescher integrityinvitational@gmail.com
FEBRUARY 2017
Feb. 3-5 Emerald City Invitational San Diego, CA Brian Rodli brian@emeraldcityrhythmics.com
Feb. 4-5 MatchPoint Invitational New York, NY Lucy Kerznerman lucykerznerman@gmail.com
Feb. 10-12 Paws for a Cause Invitational Atlanta, GA Shino Shinohara
Sharon Kelly
shinoharaacademy@gmail.com
beamnut@aol.com
Feb. 11-12 Texas State Championships Texas Ashley Hodge
Ella Rasin
Info@rhythmicribbonoftx.com
Feb. 11-12 MI State Championships (L3-8 & JO Group) & Valentine Invitational Bloomfield Hills, MI Karyn Glover kjlglover@gmail.com
Feb. 12-17 National Team Camp*** Lake Placid, NY Caroline Hunt
Jayme Vincent
chunt@usagym.org
jvincent@usagym.org
Feb. 17-19 Hawaiian Sunset Invitational Maui, Hawaii Arzu Karaali
Sue Martin
karaaliarzu@gmail.com
Feb. 17-19 Harlem Invitational New York City, NY Linda Barclay lbarclay@usasportsproduction.com
Feb. 17-20 2017 Rhythmic Stars Invitational (Levels 3-8 & Group) Hanover, MA Pat Wong pwong138@hotmail.com
Feb. 18-20 Golden State Cup Chatsworth, CA Jenya Burlo Elena Bronstein burlogymnastics@yahoo.com
Feb. 19 Oregon Invitational – Levels 3 – 9 / (9 Exhibition only) Portland, OR Jean McCormick
Shari Kennett
OregonInvitational@gmail.com
Feb. 25-26 NY State Championships (L4-6) Brooklyn, NY Elena Savenkova esavenko@twcny.rr.com
Feb. 25-26 2017 Minnesota State Championships Burnsville, MN Irina Kim intgymm@yahoo.com
MARCH
March 4-5 SoCal State Championships (Level 4) California Sofia Minevich sofia@sdrhythms.com
March 5-11 International Brevet Course
(by invitation only)
Indianapolis, IN Caroline Hunt
Jayme Vincent
chunt@usagym.org
jvincent@usagym.org
March 5-10 National Judges Course Indianapolis, IN Caroline Hunt
Jayme Vincent
chunt@usagym.org
jvincent@usagym.org
March 11-12 JO Level 3-6 and 7/8 Exam (Retest ONLY) Indianapolis, IN Caroline Hunt
Jayme Vincent
chunt@usagym.org
jvincent@usagym.org
March 11-12 Rhythmic Challenge***/Level 10 Invitational Indianapolis, IN Caroline Hunt
Jayme Vincent
chunt@usagym.org
jvincent@usagym.org
March 17-19 Coaches Cup/NY State (L7-10) Syracuse, NY Elena Savenkova esavenko@twcny.rr.com
March 17-19 MD State Championships & CAP Inv. Darnestown, MD Julia Tarakanova capitolstarsoffice@gmail.com
March 18-19 SoCal State Championships (Level 5/6) California Sofia Minevich sofia@sdrhythms.com
March 24-26 PA & VA State Championships Feasterville PA Julia Dvoskina rh_gymnastics@yahoo.com
March 24-26 Rhythmic Princess Cup Eden Prarie, MN Natalia Bro nwrhythmic@yahoo.com
March 25-26 SoCal State Championships (Level 7-10) California Sofia Minevich sofia@sdrhythms.com
March 25-26 Washington/Colorado State Bellevue, WA Katya Furlong katya.furlong@gmail.com
March 31-Apr. 2 Chicago Cup Chicago, IL Yaga Atanaskovic jagababynektar@writeme.com
March 31-Apr. 2 MA State Championships Norton, MA Ionela Bobrischew nely@rhythmicdreams.com
March 31-Apr. 2 LA Cup Los Angeles, CA Serge Mezheritsky serge@rhythmicacademy.com
APRIL
April 1-2 NorCal State Championships California Sofia Minevich sofia@sdrhythms.com
April 6-9 Spring Fling Rhythmic Gymnastics Invitational Columbus, OH Anna Loescher springflingrhythmic@gmail.com
April 8-9 Nevada State Championships Nevada Sofia Minevich sofia@sdrhythms.com
April 11-15 Elite Squad Camp**** Houston, TX Caroline Hunt
Jayme Vincent
chunt@usagym.org
jvincent@usagym.org
April 21-23 Region 6 Championships Miami, FL Rhythmic Art info@rhythmic-art.com
April 21-23 Region 5 Level 4-6 & Grouups Philadelphia, PA Valeriya Neikova Shopa balagymnastics@gmail.com
April 22-23 Region 2 Championship Portland, OR Shari Kennett RGNWevents@gmail.com
April 22-23 IL State Championships Deerfield, IL Dani Takova dani@northshorerhythmics.com
April 22-23 Region 1 Championships (Level 4) California Sofia Minevich sofia@sdrhythms.com
April 28 Future Stars Test San Diego, CA Caroline Hunt
Jayme Vincent
chunt@usagym.org
jvincent@usagym.org
April 29-30 Region 1 Championships (Level 5/6) California Sofia Minevich sofia@sdrhythms.com
April 29-30 Region 3 Championships (L7-10 & Int, Adv, FIG Group) Bloomfield Hills, MI Karyn Glover kjlglover@gmail.com
MAY
May 5-7 Region 4 Championships (L4-6 & Beg Group) Norwood, MA Suzi DiTullio suziflips@aol.com
May 6-7 Region 1 Championships (Level 7-10) California Sofia Minevich sofia@sdrhythms.com
May 6-7 Region 3 Championships (L4-6 & Beg Group) Bloomfield Hills, MI Karyn Glover kjlglover@gmail.com
May 6-7 Capital Stars Invitational Darnestown, MD Olga Kutuzova Capitalstarsoffice@gmail.com
May 6-7 Dallas Cup (L3-10 & Group) Dallas, TX Tatiana Kartseva & Nastia Kartseva Texasrhythmic@gmail.com
May 12-14 Region 4/5 Championships (L7-10 & Adv Group) Lake Placid, NY Suzi DiTullio suziflips@aol.com
May 17-21 National Qualifier Lake Placid, NY Caroline Hunt
Jayme Vincent
chunt@usagym.org
jvincent@usagym.org
May 26-29 Open Championships TBA Caroline Hunt
Jayme Vincent
chunt@usagym.org
jvincent@usagym.org
May 31-June 4 Elite Squad Camp**** Lake Placid, NY Caroline Hunt
Jayme Vincent
chunt@usagym.org
jvincent@usagym.org
JUNE
June 9-11 7th Annual Las Vegas Inv. Las Vegas, NV BB Ignatova bbignatova@yahoo.com
June 27-July 2 USA Gymnastics Championships Milwaukee, WI Caroline Hunt
Jayme Vincent
chunt@usagym.org
jvincent@usagym.org
JULY
July 25-29 Future Stars Camp Lake Placid, NY Caroline Hunt
Jayme Vincent
chunt@usagym.org
jvincent@usagym.org
September
Sept. 14-19 Elite Squad Camp**** Lake Placid, NY Caroline Hunt
Jayme Vincent
chunt@usagym.org
jvincent@usagym.org
Sept. 20-25 Squad Camp**** Lake Placid, NY Caroline Hunt
Jayme Vincent
chunt@usagym.org
jvincent@usagym.org
Sept. 26-30 Young Squad Camp**** Lake Placid, NY Caroline Hunt
Jayme Vincent
chunt@usagym.org
jvincent@usagym.org
December
Dec. 7-12 Elite Squad Camp**** Houston, TX Caroline Hunt
Jayme Vincent
chunt@usagym.org
jvincent@usagym.org
Dec. 13-17 Open Camp Houston, TX Caroline Hunt
Jayme Vincent
chunt@usagym.org
jvincent@usagym.org

*USA Gymnastics Competitions
**International Competition assigned by USA Gymnastics
***This competition or event is for National Team members only, or per qualification procedures
****Invited athletes ONLY
*****Practice competition (judges not yet certified)